[Download] One Word Substitution Mock Test

Today you are going to take the One Word Substitution Mock Test. One Word Substitution is very important and scoring in the Vocabulary section. This test is very important for SSC and Banking exams. 

 

Nowadays, in many exams One Word Substitution is asked for example – Teaching and other government exams. Now lets start One Word Substitution Mock Test.

 

1. A person belonging to a foreign country is called
A. Native
B. Resident
C. Alien
D. Inhabitant

Ans ➺ C

 

2. A cure for all diseases.
A. Laxative
B. Panacea
C. Antidote
D. Purgative

Ans ➺ B

 

3. Something that cannot be avoided
A. Indelible
B. Infallible
C. Inevitable
D. Invincible

Ans ➺ C

 

4. A raised passageway in a building is called
A. Walkway
B. Walkout
C. Walkabout
D. Walkover

Ans ➺ A

 

5. A group of singers in a church is called
A. Band
B. Host
C. Choir
D. Troop

Ans ➺ C

 

6. A system of naming things is known as
A. Horticulture
B. Miniature
C. Genocide
D. Nomenclature

Ans ➺ D

 

7. A person who does not tire easily is called
A. Inevitable
B. Indefatigable
C. Indelible
D. Infallible

Ans ➺ B

 

8. A person who hates women
A. Philanthropist
B. Ascetic
C. Misogamist
D. Misogynist

Ans ➺ D

 

9. Impossible or extremely difficult to understand
A. Inaudible
B. Incomprehensible
C. Incompatible
D. Inevitable

Ans ➺ B

 

10. One who is able to use the left hand and right hand equally well
A. Ambivert
B. Ambidextrous
C. Ambivalent
D. Ambitious

Ans ➺ B

 

3866
Created by PDFKING.IN
One Word Substitution MCQ

One Word Substitution Quiz Set - 1

1 / 10

A system of naming things.

2 / 10

A person belonging to a foreign country

3 / 10

Impossible or extremely difficult to understand

4 / 10

A group of singers in a church

5 / 10

A cure for all diseases.

6 / 10

A raised passageway in a building.

7 / 10

Able to use the left hand and right hand equally well.

8 / 10

One who does not tire easily

9 / 10

Something that cannot be avoided

10 / 10

One who hates women.

Your score is

0%

 

11. Dome-shaped shelter built from blocks of solid snow is called
A. Chalet
B. Wigwam
C. Hut
D. Igloo

Ans ➺ D

 

12. A person who never makes mistakes.
A. Pessimist
B. Optimist
C. Infallible
D. Hypocrite

Ans ➺ C

 

13. That which cannot be taken by force is called
A. Impregnable
B. Inapprehensible
C. Inaccessible
D. Immutable

Ans ➺ A

 

14. A written statement about someone’s character is called
A. Testimonial
B. Memorandum
C. Certificate
D. License

Ans ➺ A

 

15. A large impressive house is called
A. Mansion
B. Shack
C. Cabin
D. Fort

Ans ➺ A

 

16. Parts of a country behind the coast or a river bank is called
A. Swamps
B. Marshes
C. Hinterland
D. Isthmuses

Ans ➺ C

 

17. A rabbit’s dwelling is known as
A. Lair
B. Den
C. Sty
D. Burrow

Ans ➺ D

 

18. An abandoned child of unknown parents who is found by somebody.
A. Foundling
B. Sibling
C. Urchin
D. Orphan

Ans ➺ A

 

19. A sound that cannot be heard is called
A. Inevitable
B. Incomprehensible
C. Inaudible
D. Illegible

Ans ➺ C

 

20. Art of writing for newspapers and magazines is called
A. Literature
B. Journalism
C. Biography
D. Artistry

Ans ➺ B

1140
Created by PDFKING.IN
One Word Substitution MCQ

One Word Substitution Quiz Set - 2

1 / 10

An abandoned child of unknown parents who is found by somebody.

2 / 10

That which cannot be taken by force

3 / 10

A written statement about someone’s character, usually provided by an employer.

4 / 10

Parts of a country behind the coast or a river bank.

5 / 10

A sound that cannot be heard

6 / 10

Art of writing for newspapers and magazines.

7 / 10

A large impressive house

8 / 10

One who does not make mistakes.

9 / 10

A type of dome-shaped shelter built from blocks of solid snow

10 / 10

A rabbit’s dwelling.

Your score is

0%

 

21. A person, animal or plant much below the usual height is called
A. Creature
B. Witch
C. Wizard
D. Dwarf

Ans ➺ D

 

22. A person who gambles or bets is known as
A. Punter
B. Backer
C. Customer
D. Client

Ans ➺ A

 

23. A student who idly or without excuse absents himself from school is called
A. Vagrant
B. Itinerant
C. Migrant
D. Truant

Ans ➺ D

 

24. A place that provides refuge.
A. Shelter
B. House
C. Country
D. Asylum

Ans ➺ D

 

25. A person, animal or plant belonging originally to a place is called
A. Occupant
B. Alien
C. Native
D. Resident

Ans ➺ C

 

26. Doing something according to one’s own free will is called
A. Wilfully
B. Obligingly
C. Voluntarily
D. Compulsorily

Ans ➺ C

 

27. A foreigner who settles in a country is called
A. Immigrant
B. Emigrant
C. Alien
D. Visitor

Ans ➺ A

 

28. A person without a settled home or regular work who wanders from place to place and lives by begging is called
A. Vagrant
B. Truant
C. Itinerant
D. Migrant

Ans ➺ A

 

29. A small room in a big house, hotel, ship, train etc. where glasses, dishes, spoons, food etc. are kept is called
A. Portico
B. Pantry
C. Mezzanine
D. Kitchen

Ans ➺ B

 

30. A state of perfect balance is called
A. Equinox
B. Equivalent
C. Equilibrium
D. Equilateral

Ans ➺ C

 

184
Created by PDFKING.IN
One Word Substitution MCQ

One Word Substitution Quiz Set - 3

1 / 10

Doing something according to one’s own free will.

2 / 10

A state of perfect balance

3 / 10

A person, animal or plant much below the usual height

4 / 10

A student who idly or without excuse absents himself/herself from school

5 / 10

A person who gambles or bets.

6 / 10

A person, animal or plant belonging originally to a place

7 / 10

A person without a settled home or regular work who wanders from place to place and lives by begging.

8 / 10

A foreigner who settles in a country.

9 / 10

Place that provides refuge.

10 / 10

A small room in a big house, hotel, ship, train etc. where glasses, dishes, spoons, food etc. are kept.

Your score is

0%

 

31. A biological test in which cells from diseased organs are removed and tested is called
A. Biopsy
B. Autopsy
C. Operation
D. Amputation

Ans ➺ A

 

32. A person who draws or produces maps is known as
A. Calligrapher
B. Cartographer
C. Lexicographer
D. Choreographer

Ans ➺ B

 

33. One who compiles a dictionary is called
A. Geographer
B. Lexicographer
C. Lapidist
D. Linguist

Ans ➺ B

 

34. A number of ships together
A. Fleet
B. Galaxy
C. Constellation
D. Group

Ans ➺ B

 

35. One who has no money to pay off his debts
A. Insolvent
B. Poor
C. Destitute
D. Pauper

Ans ➺ A

 

36. An enclosure to keep the birds
A. Stable
B. Apiary
C. Sanctuary
D. Aviary

Ans ➺ D

 

37. Words uttered impiously about God by someone
A. Amoral
B. Philosophy
C. Logic
D. Blasphemy

Ans ➺ D

 

38. An inscription on a tombstone written in memory of the deceased person
A. Slab
B. Basilica
C. Epitaph
D. Pillar

Ans ➺ C

 

39. Persons living at the same time is called
A. Contemporaries
B. Cosmopolitans
C. Compatriots
D. Colleagues

Ans ➺ A

 

40. One who believes that people cannot change the way events will happen
A. Seer
B. Prophet
C. Fanatic
D. Fatalist

Ans ➺ D

716
Created by PDFKING.IN
One Word Substitution MCQ

One Word Substitution Quiz Set - 4

1 / 10

A biological test in which cells from diseased organs are removed and tested.

2 / 10

An enclosure to keep the birds in

3 / 10

One who compiles a dictionary is known as.

4 / 10

An inscription on a tombstone written in memory of the deceased

5 / 10

Persons living at the same time.

6 / 10

A person who has no money to pay off his debts.

7 / 10

Words uttered impiously about God.

8 / 10

A number of ships.

9 / 10

A person who draws or produces maps

10 / 10

Someone who believes that people cannot change the way events will happen

Your score is

0%

 

41. One who is not sure about God’s existence is called
A. Agnostic
B. Amateur
C. Altruist
D. Anarchist

Ans ➺ A

 

42. To confirm with the help of evidence is called
A. Corroborate
B. Implicate
C. Designate
D. Extricate

Ans ➺ A

 

43. A lover of mankind is called
A. Arbitrator
B. Altruist
C. Apostate
D. Demagogue

Ans ➺ B

 

44. A person who is a dabbler in arts, science or literature is called
A. Dilettante
B. Aesthete
C. Maestro
D. Connoisseur

Ans ➺ A

 

45. One who does a thing for pleasure and not as his profession
A. Apostate
B. Debonair
C. Amateur
D. Demagogue

Ans ➺ C

 

46. The time between midnight and noon is called
A. Afternoon
B. Antipodes
C. Ante – Meridiem
D. Antenatal

Ans ➺ C

 

47. One who can use both hand with ease
A. Apostate
B. Bankrupt
C. Amateur
D. Ambidexterous

Ans ➺ D

 

48. Release of a prisoner from jail on certain terms and condition is called
A. Parole
B. Parley
C. Pardon
D. Acquittal

Ans ➺ A

 

49. One who is out to destroy all governments, peace and order is called
A. Anarchist
B. Apostate
C. Bankrupt
D. Amateur

Ans ➺ A

 

50. To struggle helplessly is called
A. Flounder
B. Founder
C. Fumble
D. Finger

Ans ➺ A

235
Created by PDFKING.IN
One Word Substitution MCQ

One Word Substitution Quiz Set - 5

1 / 10

A person who is a dabbler in arts, science or literature is called

2 / 10

To struggle helplessly is called

3 / 10

One who is not sure about God's existence is called

4 / 10

To confirm with the help of evidence is called

5 / 10

One who does a thing for pleasure and not as his profession

6 / 10

A lover of mankind is called

7 / 10

One who is out to destroy all governments, peace and order is called

8 / 10

Release of a prisoner from jail on certain terms and condition is called

9 / 10

The time between midnight and noon is called

10 / 10

One who can use both hand with ease

Your score is

0%

 

51. A person who has changed his faith is called
A. Bankrupt
B. Apostate
C. Debonair
D. Amateur

Ans ➺ B

 

52. One who tends to take a hopeful view of life is known as
A. Magnate
B. Creator
C. Pacifist
D. Optimist

Ans ➺ D

 

53. A person appointed by two parties to solve a dispute is called
A. Bankrupt
B. Amateur
C. Arbitrator
D. Demagogue

Ans ➺ C

 

54. One who is known for bad acts is
A. Famous
B. Notorious
C. Criminal
D. Terrorist

Ans ➺ B

 

55. A person who leads an austere life is called
A. Demagogue
B. Amateur
C. Cynic
D. Ascetic

Ans ➺ D

 

56. Words which have similar meaning are called
A. Homonyms
B. Pseudonyms
C. Antonyms
D. Synonyms

Ans ➺ D

 

57. One who does not believe in God
A. Atheist
B. Bankrupt
C. Demagogue
D. Cosmopolitan

Ans ➺ A

 

58. A speech delivered without previous preparation is called
A. Soliloquy
B. Extempore
C. Rhetoric
D. Expression

Ans ➺ B

 

59. A person who is unable to pay his debts
A. Apostate
B. Bankrupt
C. Cynic
D. Cosmopolitan

Ans ➺ B

 

60. A person who pretends to be what he is not
A. Crocodile
B. Flatterer
C. Hypocrite
D. Counterfeiter

Ans ➺ C

174
Created by PDFKING.IN
One Word Substitution MCQ

One Word Substitution Quiz Set - 6

1 / 10

One who does not believe in God

2 / 10

Words which have similar meaning are called

3 / 10

One who tends to take a hopeful view of life is known as

4 / 10

One who is known for bad acts is

5 / 10

A person who is unable to pay his debts

6 / 10

A person who pretends to be what he is not

7 / 10

A person who leads an austere life is called

8 / 10

A speech delivered without previous preparation is called

9 / 10

A person appointed by two parties to solve a dispute is called

10 / 10

A person who has changed his faith is called

Your score is

0%

 

I hope these one word substitution mock test must have helped you. You can note down those words in your notebook which you marked incorrectly for revision purposes.

To solve all English Previous Year Questions – Click

 

English Grammar And Vocabulary Notes – Download

Rate this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!