[Download] 1000 Reasoning Questions PDF In English

Hello guys, if you are preparing for any government exam then 1000 Reasoning Questions PDF In English will be very helpful for your preparation. Here you will get all the important questions of reasoning which are asked in exams.

 

Before downloading this important PDF of reasoning questions, I would recommend you to solve all these Reasoning questions. This will help you in accessing your real preparation for your exam. 

 

1. The old man’s son is my son’s uncle. What is the old man to me ?
A. Uncle
B. Father-in-law
C. Father
D. Grandfather

Ans ➺ C

 

2. Which of the following words appears first in the dictionary ?
A. Canopy
C. Cane
B. Candle
D. Candidate

Ans ➺ D

 

3. Roop is the brother of Omvir. Meena is the sister of Roop. Ram is the brother of Hemu. Hemu is the daughter of Omvir. Shyam is the father of Meena. How is Hemu related to Shyam ?
A. Father
B. Maternal Grandfather
C. Maternal Uncle
D. Grandfather

Ans ➺ D

 

4. Shankar is shorter than Salim, but taller than Simon. Suresh is shorter than Salim but taller than Shankar. Who is the tallest ?
A. Shankar
C. Suresh
B. Salim
D. Simon

Ans ➺ B

 

5. Find out set of items having same/similar relationship.
AF : SZ : : DG : ?
A. RT
B. TS
C. QT
D. TQ

Ans ➺ A

 

6. Find out set of items having same/similar relationship
ABC : ZYX ::CBA: ?

A. ZXY
B. VXY
C. XZY
D. XYZ

Ans ➺ D

 

7. Find out set of items having same/similar relationship
CAR : RACE : : RAT : ?

A. TRACE
B. TEAR
C. TARE
D. RATE

Ans ➺ C

 

8. Find out set of items having same/similar relationship
P is to S as T is to ?

A. O
B. V
C. U
D. W

Ans ➺ D

 

9. Find out set of items having same/similar relationship
Beach is to sand as Sea is to

A. Water
B. Ocean
C. Pool
D. Smoke

Ans ➺ A

 

10. Find out set of items having same/similar relationship
Sparrow is to Bird as Apple is to

A. Orange
B. Peel
C. Pear
D. Fruit

Ans ➺ D

 

11. Find out set of items having same/similar relationship
Giant is to Dwarf as Genius is to

A. Tiny
B. Child
C. Intelligent
D. Idiot

Ans ➺ D

 

12. Complete the series.
0, 6, 24, 60, ?, 210.
A. 117
B. 119
C. 120
D. 153

Ans ➺ C

 

13. Complete the series.
16, 36, 64, ?

A. 81
B. 90
C. 100
D. 121

Ans ➺ C

 

14. Complete the series.
3, 6, 10, ?, 21, 28

A. 16
B. 10
C. 15
D. 28

Ans ➺ C

 

15. BOAT is related to OAR in the same way as BI-CYCLE is related to
A. Road
B. Wheel
C. Seat
D. Paddle

Ans ➺ D

 

16. DISEASE is related to PATHOLOGY in the same way as PLANET is related to
A. SUN
B. SATELLITE
C. ASTROLOGY
D. ASTRONOMY

Ans ➺ D

 

17. CELL is related to TISSUE in the same way as TISSUE is related to
A. OBJECT
C. PAPER
B. EAR
D. ORGAN

Ans ➺ D

 

18. BLOOD is related to VEIN in the same way as OIL is related to
A. CAR
B. ENGINE
C. PIPELINES
D. PETROL

Ans ➺ C

 

19. SHIP is related to CAPTAIN in the same way as NEWSPAPER is related to
A. READER
B. PRINTER
C. PUBLISHER
D. EDITOR

Ans ➺ D

 

20. FISH is related to WATER in the same way as BIRD is related to
A. WATER
B. FOOD
C. SKY
D. AIR

Ans ➺ D

 

21. GOOD is related to BAD in the same way as ROOF is related to
A. WALL
B. PILLAR
C. WINDOW
D. FLOOR

Ans ➺ D

 

22. Carpenter is related to furniture, in the same way Goldsmith is related to :
A. Ornaments
B. Necklace
C. Chain
D. Bangles

Ans ➺ C

 

23. Find the related word Thunder : Rain :: _____ : Night
A. Day
B. Dark
C. Dusk
D. Evening

Ans ➺ B

 

24. Find the pair which is differently related in comparison with others :
A. Labourer : Industry
B. Teacher : Classroom
C. Driver : Vehicle
D. Doctor : Patient

Ans ➺ A

 

7071
Created by PDFKING.IN
Reasoning MCQ In Hindi

Reasoning Quiz Set - 1

1 / 10

समरूपता के आधार पर युग्म ज्ञात करें।
प्रार्थना : मंदिर : : रसोइया : ?

2 / 10

प्रश्न में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द को चुनिए।
साइकिल : पहिये : : कापी : ?

3 / 10

समरूपता के आधार पर युग्म ज्ञात करें।
किसान : खेत : : जुआरी : ?

4 / 10

पिंकी, तनु के एकमात्र भाई की मां है। अमित, तनु के पिता का एकमात्र पुत्र है। पिंकी , अमित की क्या है ?

5 / 10

समरूपता के आधार पर युग्म ज्ञात करें।
अस्तबल : घोड़ा :: सुअर बाड़ा : ?

6 / 10

समरूपता के आधार पर युग्म ज्ञात करें।
पुस्तक : अध्याय : : कार : ?

7 / 10

निम्नलिखित अंग्रेजी शब्द को अगर शब्दकोष के अनुसार व्यवस्थित किया जाता है, तो कौन-सा शब्द मध्य में होगा ?

8 / 10

यदि 18 March, 1996 को सोमवार हो तो 18 March, 1997 को कौन - सा दिन होगा ?

9 / 10

समरूपता के आधार पर युग्म ज्ञात करें।
गमला : कीचड़ : : मोमबत्ती : ?

10 / 10

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में से उसे चुनें जो अन्य तीन विकल्पों से अलग है

Your score is

0%

 

25. From the group of letters one is different from others. Find it out
A. DgP
B. MsP
C. DiG
D. AsP

Ans ➺ B

 

26. Which one does not follow the pattern ?
A. 5/2
B. 10/3
C. 17/4
D. 24/5

Ans ➺ D

 

27. Insert the missing number : 5,11,21,43, …
A. 85
B. 86
C. 87
D. 88

Ans ➺ A

 

28. Insert the missing letters ….,ywu, quo, ige
A. jhg
B. rpq
C. wus
D. mlj

Ans ➺ C

 

29. If VENU is coded as E2122N, then NEAT is coded as
A. E2014A
B. E1420A
C. A1420E
D. A2014E

Ans ➺ A

 

30. If September 14 is Friday, how many Saturdays and Sundays will that month have ?
A. 4, 4
B. 5, 4
C. 4, 5
D. 5, 5

Ans ➺ D

 

31. Calendar is to date as Atlas is to :
A. Jewellery
B. Map
C. Earth
D. Globe

Ans ➺ B

 

32. A man walks 30 meters toward the South. Then turning to his right he walks 30 meters. Then turn to his left and walks 20 meters. Again takes a turn to his left and walks 30 meters. How far is he from his initial position ?
A. 20 meters
B. 50 meters
C. 60 meters
D. 80 meters

Ans ➺ B

 

33. Fill in the blank as per sequence : PLANETARIUM, LANERAUIM, ANEUAMI, …
A. NEMAI
B. NEAIM
C. NEUMI
D. NEMIA

Ans ➺ A

 

34. A metal block having sides 10 cm, 15 cm, 30 cm has cut into equal cubes. If the block is exhausted completely what will be the least possible number of cubes ?
A. 12
B. 24
C. 30
D. 36

Ans ➺ D

 

35. If aX – bY = cZ the X : Y : Z is
A. be : ca : ab
B. ab : bc : ca
C. a : b : c
D. b : c : a

Ans ➺ A

 

36. Cardiologist : Heart :: Dermatologist :
A. Dream
B. Diabetes
C. Skin
D. Infertility

Ans ➺ C

 

37. Book is to read as Piano is to :
A. Music
B. Play
C. Sing
D. Song

Ans ➺ B

 

38. Raman walks 10 km to the West. Then he turns to his left and walks for 15 km. Then he turns to his left and walks 20 km. Now he is in which direction ?
A. North
B. South
C. East
D. West

Ans ➺ C

 

39. Complete the series : –
A9D, G25L, T36Z, …..
A. E63F
B. M20
C. U1V
D. W3A

Ans ➺ C

 

40. Which is the next number of the series – 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, …
A. 7
B. 12
C. 10
D. 13

Ans ➺ C

 

41. Which word among the following does not belong to others ?
A. Index
B. Glossary
C. Chapter
D. Book

Ans ➺ D

 

42. In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives:
Door : Wood : : Shirt : ?
A. Collar
B. Buttons
C. Cuff
D. Cloth

Ans ➺ D

43. In the following question, Select the related letters from the given alternatives :
BLINK : IGPIR : : PINCH : ?
A. WDUXO
B. XDVOP
C. VCTWP
D. WCDWO

Ans ➺ A

 

44. In the following question, Select the related number from the given alternatives :
4 : 64 : : 6: ?
A. 106
B. 68
C. 216
D. 196

Ans ➺ C

 

45. In the following question, Select the odd word from the given alternatives :
A. Car
B. Cycle
C. Truck
D. Road

Ans ➺ D

 

46. In the following question, Select the odd letters from the given alternatives :
A. FKQX
B. CHNU
C. JOUC
D. DIOV

Ans ➺ C

47. In the following question, Select the odd number-pair from the given alternatives :
A. 14 – 56
B. 12 – 48
C. 8 – 32
D. 6 – 30

Ans ➺ D

 

48. In the following question, Select the missing number from the given series :
4, 6, 10, 18, 34, ?
A. 62
B. 66
C. 54
D. 78

Ans ➺ B

 

49. In the following question, Select the missing number from the given series :
4, 9, 19, 39, ?
A. 70
B. 79
C. 78
D. 64

Ans ➺ B

 

50. In a certain code language, ‘’FLAIR’’ is written as ‘’96432” and “TIGHT” is written as “73817”. How is “FLIGHT” written in that code language ?
A. 871635
B. 963817
C. 9638227
D. 986273

Ans ➺ B

 

51. In a certain code language, “FLOCK” is written as “47” and “STAIR” is written as “67” . How is “RUST” written in that code language ?
A. 73
B. 76
C. 75
D. 78

Ans ➺ D

 

52. In a certain code language, “SCIENCE” is written as “VZLBQZH”. How is “FRUSTOM” written in that code language ?
A. INYPWLP
B. IOXPWLP
C. JNYQWLQ
D. JOXPWLQ

Ans ➺ B

 

53. In the following question, Select the related word from the given alternatives :
Patient : Hospital : : Student : ?
A. Study
B. School
C. Teacher
D. Examination

Ans ➺ B

 

54. In the following question, Select the related letters from the given alternatives :
FRAME : LXGSK : : BOOKS : ?
A. YUQUH
B. HUUQY
C. RXXQB
D. BUTXR

Ans ➺ B

 

55. In the following question, Select the related number from the given alternatives :
11 : 33 : : 16 : ?
A. 54
B. 45
C. 39
D. 48

Ans ➺ D

 

56. In the following question, Select the odd word from the given alternatives :
A. Book
B. Novel
C. Newspaper
D. Writer

Ans ➺ D

 

57. In the following question, Select the odd letters from the given alternatives :
A. GNUB
B. ELSV
C. CJQX
D. FMTA

Ans ➺ B

 

58. In the following question, Select the odd number-pair from the given alternatives :
A. 3 – 27
B. 2 – 8
C. 4 – 64
D. 7 – 49

Ans ➺ D

 

59. In the following question, Select the Missing number from the given alternatives :
4, 16, 36, 64, ?
A. 81
B. 121
C. 100
D. 729

Ans ➺ C

 

60. In the following question, Select the Missing number from the given alternatives :
14, 29, 60, 123, ?
A. 210
B. 250
C. 196
D. 158

Ans ➺ B

 

61. In a certain code language, “ROCK” is written as “SQFO” . How is “LATE” written in that code language ?
A. TWCM
B. NXWM
C. MCWI
D. OPRZ

Ans ➺ C

 

62. In a certain code language, “TEARS” is written as “20511819” and “LUNGS” is written as “122114719”. How is “DANCE” written in that code language ?
A. 421326
B. 526142422
C. 51142422
D. 411435

Ans ➺ D

 

63. Find the next number of the following series : – 
52, 49, 46, 43, ?, 37
A. 44
B. 42
C. 40
D. 33

Ans ➺ C

 

Now you have solved all the questions, and are waiting to download 1000 Reasoning Questions PDF In English, so your wait is over now. All these PDFs are absolutely free to download.

 

Reasoning Questions PDF Download Link 1

 

Reasoning Questions PDF ➺ Download Link 2

 

SSC Notes And Study Material Download

 

Reasoning Handwritten Notes Download

 

Conclusion : – Last but not the least, for preparation of the Reasoning section you must adhere to the syllabus and previous year question pattern. Don’t study from everywhere. Just follow our guidelines and rock in your exam.

4.9/5 - (9 votes)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!